Laurel leaves (cut)- Laurus nobilis
- from Greece. The Bay Laurel, also known as True Laurel, Sweet Bay, Laurel Tree, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, or Bay Tree, is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub reaching 10–18 meters tall, native to the Mediterranean region. Laurel leaves provide a balsam-like, spicy fragrance to any mixture.
Laurel leaves were used in Ancient Greece for fortune-telling and good luck. The winners of ancient Olympic Games were given wreaths of laurel leaves, which were placed atop their heads. This was also done during the 2004 Olympics in Athens.
The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god, and was used in ancient Greece to fumigate or cleanse a space to protect against infections and disease. Laurel is also believed to intensify dreams and spiritual insights, sharpen awareness and expand the senses.
Use in small amounts or add to a mixture.
Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay
Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc.
Parts Used: dried leaves
Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor
Emotional Attributes: strengthening, expands the senses
Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs.
Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc.
Element Association: Air
Magical Associations: healing, protection, awareness, peace, luck, dreams
Astrological Association: Gemini, Cancer, Leo, Sagittarius
Planetary Association: Moon, Venus
Aromatic Note: Top note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured.
Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.
Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $3.25
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $11.70
Per pound (454 grams $40.00
See also our Incense Supplies