Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Bay Laurel Leaves(Laurus nobilis) - Greece

Bay Laurel Leaves(Laurus nobilis) - Greece
Item# IR072
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Laurel leaves (cut)- Laurus nobilis - from Greece. The Bay Laurel, also known as True Laurel, Sweet Bay, Laurel Tree, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, or Bay Tree, is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub reaching 1018 meters tall, native to the Mediterranean region. Laurel leaves provide a balsam-like, spicy fragrance to any mixture.

Laurel leaves were used in Ancient Greece for fortune-telling and good luck. The winners of ancient Olympic Games were given wreaths of laurel leaves, which were placed atop their heads. This was also done during the 2004 Olympics in Athens.

The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god, and was used in ancient Greece to fumigate or cleanse a space to protect against infections and disease. Laurel is also believed to intensify dreams and spiritual insights, sharpen awareness and expand the senses.

Use in small amounts or add to a mixture.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay

Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc.

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, expands the senses

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs.

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: healing, protection, awareness, peace, luck, dreams

Astrological Association: Gemini, Cancer, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured.

Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $3.25
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $11.70
Per pound (454 grams $40.00

See also our Incense Supplies