Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Colophony (Pine Resin)(Colophonium tot.) - Portugal

Colophony (Pine Resin)(Colophonium tot.) - Portugal
Item# IR025
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Pine Resin (Colophony) - Colophonium tot. - from Portugal.

Pine is believed to be strengthening and cleansing and has long been held sacred in many cultures.

Pine resin has a mild citrus-like, green, balsamic fragrance. Native Americans used pine in their incense mixtures and chewed it to treat throat infections. They also used the resin to heal wounds and bruises.

In the ancient book, Natural Science, Hildegard von Bingen wrote of pine: "The pine tree is more warm than cold and contains energies and powers. The tree is a symbol for strength." Celtic and German ancestors believed the pine tree to be a source of protection from negative energies. Pine was burned in sick rooms to strengthen the healing process. According to older herb books, pine strengthens the nerves and gives energy, courage, and emotional strength. To Christians, the pine tree is a symbol of light and life.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms: rosin

Origin: North and Central America, North Africa, SE Asia.

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: pine odor; balsamic, light, slightly woody and spicy, green

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in bath preparations, hair tonics, rubbing oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: used in commercial food flavorings, kernels used in salads, with cooked vegetables, rice, and ground for sauces such as pesto

Medicinal Attributes: used for respiratory and urinary tract infections, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, rheumatism and muscular stiffness. Causes allergic reactions in some individuals.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: healing, protection, spirituality, prosperity, courage, fertility

Astrological Association: Aries, Scorpio, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are made from the heartwood and a separate oil from the needles. Each may cause allergic reactions in some individuals.

Mixes Well With: amber, burgundy pitch, cedarwood, elemi, juniper, lavender, oakmoss, pine needles, rhubarb, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our Incense Supplies