Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

In Stock!

Musk Seeds(Übelmoschus moschatus)  - India
Musk Seeds(Übelmoschus moschatus) - India
Item# IRO79
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Musk seeds (whole) - Abelmoschus moschatus from India. These seeds have a wonderful sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance quite similar to that of musk. They are also known as Ambrette seeds or Rose mallow seeds.

Since musk deer are an endangered species we encourage you to avoid procuring true musk or musk oil and try using these seeds instead. They add a wonderful musk-like aroma to any incense mixture.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms: ambrette seeds, rose mallow seeds, hibiscus seeds, hibiscus abelmoschus

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: seeds

Aroma Description: rich, sweet, slightly floral, heavy, musk-like, brandy-like, tobacco-like

Emotional Attributes: sensuous, love, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: leaves, new shoots and unripe pods (musk okra) are eaten as vegetables. Seeds flavor coffee, liqueurs, breads and spice mixes.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant herb with insecticide properties. Relaxes spasms, treats digestive disorders, cramps, poor circulation, aching joints, and its oil is used in aromatherapy for anxiety and depression.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: Dreams

Astrological Association: Taurus, Scorpio, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus, Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, both an essential oil and absolute are made. Store in 50% alcohol solution in cool temperatures to prevent rancid notes developing from the fatty oils and acids in the oil.

Mixes Well: aloeswood, sandalwood, rose, tolu balsam, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, ginger, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, patchouli, saffron, spikenard, star anise, storax, vetiver, valerian root, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per 1 ounce/28 grams) $ 4.25
Per 4 ounces/112 grams $ 15.95
Per 1/2 pound/224 grams $ 29.95
Per pound/448 grams $ 49.00