Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Guggul-Superior Nagar Grade(Commiphora mukul)-Pakistan-New!

Guggul-Superior Nagar Grade(Commiphora mukul)-Pakistan-New!
Item# IRO-62a
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Guggul-Superior Nagar Grade(Commiphora mukul)-Pakistan-New!
Guggul Superior Nagar Grade is a tree or shrub that's found Nagarparker region (Sindh province) of Pakistan. It is considered to be the purest form of guggal resin. It has an orange luster, covered with a translucent black crude oil color, giving it a shiny brown finish. It also has a higher concentration of oil then Guggul from India. It's less bitter in aroma than the hard bisabol type myrrhs from Africa and Arabia. A relative of the African myrrh tree, Guggul is a soft golden brown myrrh gum resin. An exudate from a small scrubby tree or shrub that's found in the central regions of India, it's less bitter in aroma than the hard bisabol type myrrhs from Africa and Arabia.

Guggul has a warm, slightly sweet, balsamic, herbaceous, and earthy aroma with hints of vanilla. It's our preferred myrrh-type resin for many of our own incense mixtures.

Well known and widely used in Ayurvedic medicine, Guggul or Common Myrrh is said to rejuvenate oneself, increasing ones energy and providing an overall feeling of well being. It purifies the air and cleanses the body. Scientific research indicates that common myrrh reduces pain and inflammation and has calming effects. It's used as incense in India in the evening to relax before retiring.

Prices:
1 ounce/28 grams- $5.00
4 punces/112 grams- $19.00
1/2 pound/224 ounces- $36.00
1m pound/448 ounces- $68.00


Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Common myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggu

Origin: Pakistan

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: warm, earthy, balsamic, bitter, sweet, slightly spicy, pungent, hint of vanilla

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, meditation, sensuous, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: used in perfumery, aromatherapy; shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and strong painkilling properties. Found in Chinese medical texts since AD600 and extensively used in Ayurvedic medicine. Recently found to contain unique saponins, known as guggulipid, which lower cholesterol and have anti-inflammatory effects for treating arthritis.

Used since early history to treat wounds, bronchial and digestive disorders, gum disease, throat infections, candida, menstrual and circulatory problems, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A resinoid is also made through alcohol and/or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.