Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Dragon's Blood Resin Superior(Daemonorops draco)Chunks - Indonesia

Dragon's Blood Resin Superior(Daemonorops draco)Chunks - Indonesia
Item# IR032
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Dragon's Blood Resin (Gold Seal) - Daemonorops draco - from Indonesia.

Dragon's blood resin creates a very strong herbal and spicy fragrance. It's considered to be cleansing and has been added in small amounts to Frankincense mixtures used in churches.

Dragon's blood is a deep red, shiny resin used in incense burning. The fruit of the tree is covered with scales. The resin seeps out between the scales, is collected, cleansed and then melted. Dragon's blood resin has been used for thousands of years in India as part of their rituals.

Family: Palmae

Synonyms: Sanguis draconis, Calamus draconus

Origin: Southeast Asia; Indonesia, Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Moluccan Islands

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, meditation, love

Cosmetic Uses: sometimes used for coloring creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent for diarrhea, antibacterial, used to treat wounds and invigorate the blood

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: protection, courage

Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Aries, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, clove, frankincense, guggul, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, patchouli, sandalwood, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $16.35
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $62.00
Per 1/2 pound (224 grams) $118.00
Per pound (448 grams) $220.00