Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album) - India

Scents of Earth $73.25

Mysore sandalwood essential oil (Santalum album) from India has become rare as the Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered in recent years. In an attempt to curb its possible extinction, the Indian government has strictly controlled the exportation of sandalwood from the Mysore region. Removal is prohibited, whether on private or temple grounds, until the tree is thirty years old. Nestled in the midst of the sandalwood forest region of Karnataka, the city of Mysore is renowned for its production of the fragrant sandalwood products and is commonly referred to as the Sandalwood City of Karnataka. Mysore sandalwood is reputed all over the world for its quality and fragrance. The twigs and the bark of the semi-parasitic sandalwood tree are used to produce various products like cosmetics, perfumes, incense sticks, essential oils and powered talc. The sacred tree also has herbal and medicinal value.

Medical Disclaimer: Our expertise lies in incense making and fragrance. Information contained on these pages is solely for your enjoyment. We can not provide medical advice or recipes as we are not health professionals. Before ingesting anything that is not food, we strongly suggest seeking counsel from a licensed health practitioner.

Read more
Please select a Weight required
Current stock 0
Add to wishlist

Description

Mysore sandalwood essential oil (Santalum album) from India has become rare as the Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered in recent years. In an attempt to curb its possible extinction, the Indian government has strictly controlled the exportation of sandalwood from the Mysore region. Removal is prohibited, whether on private or temple grounds, until the tree is thirty years old. Nestled in the midst of the sandalwood forest region of Karnataka, the city of Mysore is renowned for its production of the fragrant sandalwood products and is commonly referred to as the Sandalwood City of Karnataka. Mysore sandalwood is reputed all over the world for its quality and fragrance. The twigs and the bark of the semi-parasitic sandalwood tree are used to produce various products like cosmetics, perfumes, incense sticks, essential oils and powered talc. The sacred tree also has herbal and medicinal value.

Medical Disclaimer: Our expertise lies in incense making and fragrance. Information contained on these pages is solely for your enjoyment. We can not provide medical advice or recipes as we are not health professionals. Before ingesting anything that is not food, we strongly suggest seeking counsel from a licensed health practitioner.

Reviews (0)

Be the first to write a review