Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.
Yerba Santa (Holy Herb) - United States
Yerba Santa Eriodictyon californicum from the United States
Used as an incense or smudge for protection and setting boundaries. An uplifting scent it is also used for purification, love, empowerment, growth and beauty.
Yerba Santa is an evergreen plant that grows in chaparral habitat and is native to California , northern Mexico, and other areas of the Southwest. Other common names for Yerba Santa are Mountain Balm, Bear's Weed, Gum Plant, Consumptive Weed, and Sacred Herb. Also known as Holy Herb, Sacred Herb, Mountain Balm.
Toni Corelli writes in her book, Flowering Plants of Edgewood Natural Preserve, that not only was Yerba Santa used for respiratory ailments, but also for chronic gastritis and urethral irritation. This is also well documented in Michael Moore’s Medicinal Plants of the Pacific West. Toni continues to write about Yerba Santa’s use as a poultice being applied to wounds to keep swelling down, as an aid in mending fractures, and for pain relief. Another reference claims that, before the availability of sterile bandages, the sticky leaves were used to bind wounds.
1 oz./28 grams $4.00
4 ozs./112 grams $14.00
1/2 pound/224 grams $25.60
pound/448 grams $44.00