Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides)/ India

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides)/ India
Item# HO-110
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day
This item is currently out of stock!

Product Description

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) A tall tropical perennial grass whose roots grow downward of 10 ft. (3m) and greatly help prevent soil erosion. It's widely used in many parts of the world to battle soil erosion. The roots of the plant are aromatic and used for thousands of years for incense practices and medicinal purposes. Vetiver when added to incense blends will give them an earthy, sensual scent. Vetiver is uplifting and helps maintain emotional calm. Vetiver can be helpful in processing grief and promotes restful sleep and calm dreams and can help eliminate negativity in your life. Medical studies claim it may help balance estrogen and progesterone and will help PMS as well as menopausal ailments.

The older and healthier the plant, the better the quality of oil found in its roots. Vetiver oil is known in India and Sri Lanka as the "oil of tranquility," and the plant and its roots as "khus."

Vetiver grass is woven into screens to make shades and blinds, which are often misted with water to produce natural cooling effects when winds pass through. This also helps repel insects.

Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Synonyms: khus, khus khus, vetiveria, vetivert, "Oil of Tranquility"

Origin: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Re'union, Haiti, etc.

Parts Used: dried roots

Aroma Description: earthy, sweet, heavy, erotic fragrance

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, strengthening, sensuous, love, comforting, uplifting, grounding

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; treats mature, dry or irritated skin, acne, wounds. Strengthens connective tissues. Used in soaps, lotions, creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: roots are used to make "khus water" for flavoring candy and fruit drinks in India

Medicinal Attributes: used internally for nervous and circulatory problems. Externally it's been used as an all around tonic bath, to ease muscle pains, as well as treatment for lice

Element Association: Earth

Magical Associations: protection, luck, prosperity

Astrological Association: Capricorn

Planetary Association: Earth

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes. Known as "Oil of Tranquility" in India. Steam distillation of dried roots. Improves with age. Fixative properties.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, cedarwood, lemon balm, musk seeds, nutmeg, patchouli, sandalwood, spikenard, tonka beans, valerian root, vanilla, etc.

Prices
1 ounce $4.25
4 ounces $16.00