Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Storax Bark - Turkey

Storax Bark - Turkey
Item# Storax
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Storax bark - Liquidambar orientalis - from Turkey.

Storax has been used since the days of ancient Mesopotamia. Phoenician and Egyptian traders treasured it for its wonderful aromatic properties. This Storax bark produces a beautifully strong, sweet, flowery, balsamic, woody, and slightly grassy fragrance.

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Synonyms: Oriental sweet gum, styrax, su he xiang

Origin: area around Turkey and Southwest Asia

Parts Used: balsam, bark

Aroma Description: Balsam: unpleasant tenacious styrene top note followed by subtle sweet balsamic, flowery, slightly grassy fragrance. Bark: rich, very sweet, balsamic, floral

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, strengthening, love, sensuous, helps with sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery; used in many floral perfumes, fixative properties, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, promotes healing, used to treat strokes, convulsions, coma, heart disease, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, courage

Astrological Association: Taurus, Leo, Virgo, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring, Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are made from the balsam and occasionally the bark, a resinoid is also made using either alcohol or solvents. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes the two principal storax species. See Cropwatch and IUCN.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, labdanum, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, rose, sandalwood, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Price:
Per ounce/28g $5.75
Per 4 ounce/112g $19.75
Per 1/2 pound/224g $37.50
Per pound/454g $65.00>