Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Sandalwood(Pterocarpus santalinus) Red (chipped or powder)- India

Sandalwood(Pterocarpus santalinus) Red (chipped or powder)- India
Item# SandalwRed
Type:  Size: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Red Sandalwood - Pterocarpus santalinus - from India, available in chipped or powdered form. Red Sandalwood is primarily used as a base ingredient and combustion agent for making incense sticks and cones.

Family: Papilionaceae

Synonyms: sap is sometimes called "kino"

Origin: throughout the tropics

Parts Used: wood, bark

Aroma Description: mellow woody aroma - used as an incense base material

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: none known; perhaps used as a coloring agent for creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: used as a coloring agent in canned food products, spice mixtures, sauces, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: anti-diabetic properties, also used as a coloring agent in medicines

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Purifying - see Emotional Attributes on Cleansing/Purifying

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo

Planetary Association: Mercury

Season: Spring, Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None

Mixes Well With: can be used as a base material for virtually any incense recipe

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices: Per 1 oz. (28 grams) $8.60
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $31.00
Per lb. (454 grams) $96.00 - Save over 30%!