Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Sandalwood Powder(Santalum album) White - India

Sandalwood Powder(Santalum album) White  -  India
Item# SandalWhite
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Sandalwood powder - Santalum album - from India.

Great for incense mixtures or burning alone. Sandalwood powder is used to make body powders, creams, tinctures and more. Very aromatic and the most expensive of the 3 different types of Sandalwood.

Family: Santalaceae

Synonyms: Chandan, East Indian sandalwood, white sandalwood, yellow sandalwood, the Great Receiver (due to the oil's ability to absorb the aromatic molecules of other oils, hence its use in true Indian "Attars").

Origin: India, Indonesia, Ceylon, Australia, Pacific Islands, etc. The finest quality comes from the forests of India; Karnataka, Mysore, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh.

Parts Used: heartwood, roots

Aroma Description: soft, sweet, woody base note with a delicate, spicy, oriental undertone

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, cleansing/purifying, strengthening, sleep, meditation, sensuous, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; skin rejuvenation

Culinary Uses: essence is used to flavor syrups and milk desserts in India

Medicinal Attributes: bittersweet astringent herb that cools the body, calms the mind, relieves spasms, improves digestion. It has diuretic, analgesic and antiseptic effects, often used externally for skin complaints

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection, peace

Astrological Association: Cancer, Leo, Libra, Pisces, Taurus, Aries

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils and C02 extracts are available. Sandalwood is an widely used base note and fixative for the perfume industry. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes Sandalwood, Santalum album.

Mixes Well With: excellent all around base ingredient - aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, cassia, catnip, cedar, chamomile, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, juniper, labdanum, lavender, musk seed, nutmeg, palo santo wood, patchouli, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, vetiver, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce/28 grams $13.00
Per 4 ounces/112 grams $49.50
Per 1/2 pound/224 grams $88.00
Per pound/448 grams $150.00

For more Sandalwood, please click below for our:

Premium Mysore Sandalwood Chips

Mysore Sandalwood Oil