Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Sage (High Desert/Desert) - West USA

Sage (High Desert/Desert)  - West USA
Item# Sage HD
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Sage (High Desert/Desert)  - West USA
Sage - High Desert Sage Artemisia tridentata (aka Mountain Sage) - from Western USA comes in the stem form and off the stem.

This is the traditional desert sage used in Native American incense. Often confused with white sage, which was used primarily by southwestern tribes for use during sweat lodges and as a cleansing incense.

High desert sage has a wonderful cleansing, herbaceous aroma with some underlying fruity notes to it.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: basin sagebrush, big sagebrush, common sage, sagebrush

Origin: northern temperate regions, South America, South Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: herbaceous aroma with slight underlying fruity notes

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: used in sachets, powders

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, warming herb that improves digestion and liver function, relaxes spasms, and destroys intestinal worms

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: protection, dreams

Astrological Association: Virgo, Pisces, Sagittarius, Capricorn

Planetary Association: Jupiter, Saturn

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: none known

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, burgundy pitch, cedar, copal, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon grass, marjoram, mastic, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-white, sweet grass, thyme, lemon peel, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $4.50
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $14.00
Per pound (448 grams) $44.00