Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Limited Supply Available!

Palo Santo Sticks (Jumbo) - Peru
Palo Santo Sticks (Jumbo) - Peru
Item# PaloJumbo
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

We're pleased to offer this limited batch of highly resinous "long" Palo Santo sticks! Measuring 7-9 inches long, 1-2 inches wide for an extended burn.


4 oz yields approximately 2-3 sticks
8 oz yields approximately 4-6 sticks


Sweet Palo Santo wood, also known as Holy Wood, has been used since ancient times by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is said to cleanse a space of negative energies. Palo Santo wood is harvested under government supervision by the natives of the Peruvian jungle. Palo Santo trees often drop their twigs and branches and the wood is collected from the ground. No trees are destroyed in the collection of our wood.

Mixes wonderfully with the copal resins, sandalwood, vanilla, balsams, benzoin, etc.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Holy wood, Bulnesia sarmienti

Origin: South America; most notably the tropical forests of Peru

Parts Used: wood

Aroma Description: warm, delicately sweet, rosy-woodsy

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: once a flavoring for the food industry

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, antiseptic, used to reduce tension, inflammation and to control convulsions. Treats acne, wounds and dermatitis

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Luck

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Mercury

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, though very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, frankincense, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, sandalwood, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.