Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Palo Santo Wood Resin

Palo Santo Wood Resin
Item# PaloResin
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Sweet Palo Santo wood, a.k.a Holy wood, has been used since ancient times by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is said to cleanse a space of negative energies. This hard to find resin can be burned on charcoal like any other incense resin, filling a space with a sweet warm fragrance.



Mixes wonderfully with all the copal resins, sandalwood, vanilla, balsams, benzoin, etc.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Holy wood, Bulnesia sarmienti

Origin: South America; most notably the tropical forests of Peru

Parts Used: wood

Aroma Description: warm, delicately sweet, rosy-woodsy

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: once a flavoring for the food industry

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, antiseptic, used to reduce tension, inflammation and to control convulsions. Treats acne, wounds and dermatitis

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Luck

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Mercury

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, though very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, frankincense, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, sandalwood, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.


Prices:
1 ounce/28g $ 11.85
4 ounces/112g $ 45.00
1/2 pound/224g $ 80.00
1 pound/448g $ 140.00


Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our Smudge Wands