Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Mastic Gum Resin - Greece

Mastic Gum Resin - Greece
Item# IRO76
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Mastic Gum Resin - Greece
Gum Mastic resin - Pistacia lentiscus var. Chia - imported directly from Chios, Greece - No. 1 grade small tears.

Gum Mastic is a transparent, lemon-white colored, tear-shaped natural resin from the mastic tree, which grows only on the southern part of the island of Chios, Greece.

Mastic creates a light, balsamlike, fresh, lemony, gentle fragrance. It is cleansing, clarifying and mentally refreshing. In ancient Egypt, mastic was also called "the fragrance that pleases the gods." The Egyptians imported this popular incense from Chios as it was a key ingredient in their ancient "Kyphi" recipes.

People in North Africa use mastic for incense burning as a tonic for exhaustion.

Mastic works well for meditation and reflection, as its bright radiant energy is helpful when you need clarity. It's also used as a natural and hygienic chewing gum; excellent for teeth cleaning and as a medicine for stomach aches & ulcers, diabetes, cholesterol, etc.

The mastic tree is an evergreen bush that grows up to 20 ft (6m) high. The tree lives about a hundred years and is fully grown after about 40-50 years. It starts giving its resin (mastic) when it is 5-6 years old. After about 15 years, it produces from 60 to 400 grams of mastic per year.

Since ancient times, mastic has been used as a natural medicine. A leaf fossil from a mastic tree has been found dating back six million years. Mastic oil and other sub products are produced from mastic and are used widely in medicine, the pharmaceutical industry, dentistry, and industry in general. A recent research of the University of Athens / Department of Pharmacy proved that Mastic and Mastic oil have remarkable antibacterial and fungicidal properties.

In the USA and Japan they produce medicine from mastic to treat stomach ulcers and help relieve stomach aches. Traditionally mastic is taken as a medicine to drop the sugar levels of the blood (diabetes) and to improve cholesterol.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams): $17.00
Per 4 ounce (112 grams): $65.25 Save 5%
Per 1/2 pound (224 grams): $123.00 Save 10%
Per pound (454 grams): $230.00 Save 15%




Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms: lentisc, mastika

Origin: Native to the Mediterranean; Greece

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: light, slightly balsamic, fresh, lemony, gentle fragrance

Emotional Attributes: clarifying and mentally refreshing, cleansing/purifying, meditation, prayer, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; creams, lotions, shampoos, oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: resin is chewed as a chewing gum and used to flavor cakes, desserts, and candy. The oil is used in the liqueur mastiche and the Greek candy masticha. The oil from the seeds is called shina oil and used for cooking.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, diuretic, and expectorant effects. Used to control bleeding, treat boils, ulcers, bronchitis, and muscular stiffness

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Awareness

Astrological Association: Gemini, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, made using alcohol to extract the oils from the tree resin. A resinoid is also made using ethyl. Has good fixative properties.

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, benzoin, chamomile, dammar, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon balm, lemongrass, marjoram, rose, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.