Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Dammar Gum Resin - Brown(Shorea wiesneri)- Indonesia

Dammar Gum Resin - Brown(Shorea wiesneri)- Indonesia
Item# IR030
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Gum Dammar resin (brown) - Shorea wiesneri - from Indonesia.

Dammar resin, also known as cat-eye resin, lifts the spirit and brings light to the darkness of the soul.Dammar resin is said to be particularly useful to combat sadness, depression and melancholy.

Family: Dipterocarpaceae

Synonyms: Shorea robusta, Sal tree, Cat-eye resin

Origin: India, Nepal, Indonesia, Malaysia

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: lemony, light, ethereal

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, happiness

Cosmetic Uses: a butter is processed from the fruit kernels and widely used in cosmetics of India

Culinary Uses: the seeds and leaves are used for animal feed

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, the resin is used to treat dysentery, diarrhea, and used in ointments for skin diseases and ear infections, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: healing, awareness, clairvoyance

Astrological Association: Gemini, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, though virtually odorless it's often used to adulterate Olibanum (Frankincense) oil

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, copal-gold, copal-white, copal-black, elemi, frankincense, guggul, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, rose, rosemary, saffron, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $3.25
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $10.25
Per 1/2 pound. (224 grams) $18.95
pound (448 grams) $35.75