Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Cinnamon (powder) - Ceylon-Organic

Cinnamon (powder) - Ceylon-Organic
Item# IR018
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day
This item is currently out of stock!

Product Description

Ceylon Cinnamon - Cinnamomum verum - powder. Certified Organic/FTC.

From Ceylon in Sri Lanka comes one of the oldest spices known to man. The bark of the tree is harvested and pounded and the result is what's known as "the true" Cinnamon. It has a strong, warm spicy aroma and a sweet flavor.

Cinnamon has similar properties to clove. It is said to have the ability to eliminate melancholy. Cinnamon is said to provoke pleasant memory as well as stimulate brain function.


Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: True Cinnamon

Origin: Sri Lanka

Parts Used: bark, dried fruits (buds)

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, warm, woody, intensely sweet, slightly balsamic

Emotional Attributes: warming, sensuous, love, strengthening, cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in hygiene products and cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods, candy, soft drinks, chewing gum, ice cream, and condiments. An ingredient in the famous Chinese "five spices." The fruits, known as cassia buds, are also widely used in flavoring.

Medicinal Attributes: antifungal, antiseptic, haemostatic (stops bleeding), antispasmodic. Used for colds and flu when chills and shivering is present. Also has a history of use for treating kidney weakness, muscle and rheumatic pains and cramps.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, awareness, protection, prosperity

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark but often adulterated. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, clove, calamus, cardamom, cinnamon, frankincense, galangal, guggul, iris root, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $7.50
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $27.00


See also our Incense Supplies