Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Cassia Cinnamon(Cinnamomum cassia) (Powder) - Indonensia

Cassia Cinnamon(Cinnamomum cassia) (Powder) - Indonensia
Item# IR020
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Cinnamon - Cinnamomum cassia - powder.

From Indonesia comes one of the oldest spices known to man. The bark of the tree is harvested and pounded and the result is Cinnamon. It has a warm spicy aroma and a sweet flavor. 3% oil, grade "A" Cinnamomum (Cassia)

Cinnamon has similar properties to clove. It is said to have the ability to eliminate melancholy to provoke pleasant memory as well as stimulating brain function.


Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia

Origin: China & Indonesia

Parts Used: bark, dried fruits (buds)

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, warm, woody, intensely sweet, slightly balsamic

Emotional Attributes: warming, sensuous, love, strengthening, cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in hygiene products and cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods, candy, soft drinks, chewing gum, ice cream, and condiments. An ingredient in the famous Chinese "five spices." The fruits, known as cassia buds, are also widely used in flavoring.

Medicinal Attributes: antifungal, antiseptic, haemostatic (stops bleeding), antispasmodic. Used for colds and flu when chills and shivering is present. Also has a history of use for treating kidney weakness, muscle and rheumatic pains and cramps.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, awareness, protection, prosperity

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark but often adulterated. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, clove, calamus, cardamom, cinnamon, frankincense, galangal, guggul, iris root, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $2.95
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $11.20
Per 1/2 pound (224 grams) $21.00
Per pound (448 grams) $37.75 - Save over 20%!

See also our Incense Supplies