Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Byakudan / Mysore Sandalwood Chips - Baieido

Byakudan / Mysore Sandalwood Chips - Baieido
Item# 722
$48.00
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Byakudan sandalwood is the finest grade of sandalwood the Japanese call "Old Mountain." Byakudan is true Mysore Sandalwood, a very rare and wonderfully fragrant heartwood. Accept no imitations and enjoy the best in Sandalwood heartwood.

Made from the legally harvested heartwood of the sandal tree native to Mysore, India. Regulated by India, this grade of sandalwood is quickly becoming difficult to find and only select companies like Baieido, who have been trading with India for over 300 years, can obtain it.

Mysore heartwood has been used for thousands of years in initiation ceremonies as well as for meditation, perfurmery, medicinal use and of course, just simply relaxing and enjoying one of nature's treasures.

Approximately 25 grams of Byakudan chips are packaged in an attractive box decorated with Japanese Kanji.

We must say that this is the most heavenly sandalwood we have ever personally experienced. Great for burning on charcoal, mica, makko, or for use in making your own incense mixtures. Please enjoy!

Family: Santalaceae

Synonyms: Chandan, East Indian sandalwood, white sandalwood, yellow sandalwood, the Great Receiver (due to the oils ability to absorb the aromatic molecules of other oils, hence it's use in true Indian "Attars").

Origin: India, Indonesia, Ceylon, Australia, Pacific Islands, etc. The finest quality comes from the forests of India; Karnataka, Mysore, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh.

Parts Used: heartwood, roots

Aroma Description: soft, sweet, woody base note with a delicate, spicy, oriental undertone

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, cleansing/purifying, strengthening, sleep, meditation, sensuous, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; skin rejuvenation

Culinary Uses: essence is used to flavor syrups and milk desserts in India

Medicinal Attributes: bittersweet astringent herb that cools the body, calms the mind, relieves spasms, improves digestion. It has diuretic, analgesic and antiseptic effects, often used externally for skin complaints

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection, peace

Astrological Association: Cancer, Leo, Libra, Pisces, Taurus, Aries

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils and C02 extracts are available. Sandalwood is an widely used base note and fixative for the perfume industry. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes Sandalwood, Santalum album.

Mixes Well With: excellent all around base ingredient - aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, cassia, catnip, cedar, chamomile, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, juniper, labdanum, lavender, musk seed, nutmeg, palo santo wood, patchouli, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, vetiver, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our Sandalwood Oil