Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Black Myrrh-Ethiopia (pea size) - Commiphora myrrha negra

Black Myrrh-Ethiopia (pea size) - Commiphora myrrha negra
Item# IRO81
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Black Myrrh gum is a resin which was collected from a desert tree of the plant family Burseraceae. Where the tree bark is cracked, resin bleeds out of the tree, and dries while still on the bark. Black Myrrh is a lower grade then other other grades of Myrrh that we carry.Myrrh has been used to improve digestion and boost the immune system. Various traditions have used it to treat coughs, gum disease, wounds, candida and the treatment of skin diseases. This deep reddish-brown resin is especially important for oral health. Marinate in water for a few days in an enclosed container for use as a dental rinse. Also encourages circulation, simulates the immune system, and encourages a woman's natural cycle.

Myrrh has been used since antiquity to inspire prayer and meditation, and to fortify and revitalize the spirit.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, bola, bisabol, myrrha

Origin: Oman, Yemen, India, Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: deep, rich, warm, earthy, bitter, balsamic, slightly sweet and spicy, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, relaxing, meditative, sensuous, helps sleep, cleansing/purifying,

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant, and strong painkilling properties. Used to treat gum disease and mouth ulcers, menstrual and circulatory problems, wounds, bruises, boils, and pressure sores, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Summer, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

See also our Myrrh Oil

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. A resinoid is also made using alcohol or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: amber, benzoin, calamus, cassia, catnip, cinnamon, chamomile, copal-black, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, lavender, marjoram, musk seeds, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tonka beans, etc.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $ 3.50
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $ 13.00
Per half pound (224 grams) $ 23.00
Per pound (454 grams) $ 40.00

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.